For the past 17 years, I have had the great pleasure of working at the Armenian-American Wellness Center (AAWC) and leading a team of 84 staff members.
It’s an honor for me to help my people and to devote myself to the wellbeing of the women, mothers and families of our nation. In carrying out the often challenging tasks for this very vital project, it has now become part of my life’s mission. I feel rewarded in so many ways.
The AAWC staff members always strive to bring the highest level of quality and ethics to their work. They are very supportive of each other and have created an atmosphere of mutual respect that helps sustain the high quality of the services we provide. It is a privilege for us to work in a clean, modern and corruption-free facility. Our medical and administrative staff members are trained in Armenia and in the US at many university medical Centers by the members of our US Medical Advisory Board during the 47 medical exchanges organized by AACA.
Daily we provide services to an average of 150 to 180 women and men. Every patient who comes to the Center for the first time becomes a regular visitor. Our client database today is over 284,632people.
The Wellness Center team and I are grateful to the two founders of this center – Rita Balian and Hranush Hakobyan. I am grateful for the opportunity to work with both of these inspiring women and to help realize their dream and goal of saving thousands of lives of women/mothers, through the early and accurate detection of their breast and cervical cancer, which are the number one and two causes of cancer deaths among women in Armenia.
On October 25, 2011, AACA was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation by the Ambassador of the United States to Armenia for high quality healthcare services provided for patients. More recently, on July 9, 2014, based on the public opinion and expert assessment, the Armenian-American Wellness Center was named the best in the "Best Medical Center" category.