Welcome speech of Rita Palian “Each time we save a mother in Armenia, we save her entire family and, thus, our Nation.” – Rita Balian
Dear compatriots,
Twenty-three years ago, when AACA dedicated to do something about the devastating impact that breast cancer was having on the women of Armenia, I never could have imagined how big this “little” project would become. We initially planned to take just one mammography unit over to Armenia and that would be the end of it, but it turned out to be just the beginning.
We came to Armenia because women were dying unnecessarily of breast cancer. Today, the AAWC has become one of the key medical facilities in the fight against cancer in Armenia. Not only local but also foreign professors are amazed at the accuracy of medical diagnosis provided by the Center’s medical staff. The outcome is the saved lives of many thousands of women in Armenian and their happy families. I also emphasize the fact that the Center has expanded and launched a number of services, which did not exist in Yerevan before, thus providing the public an opportunity to take advantage of the latest innovations in the medical world.
Our goal of a state-of-the-art Primary Health Care Facility that will provide comprehensive high-quality services not only to women but also to men and children in an environment with transparency, accountability and respect for all, today has become a reality with the assistance of the Government of Armenia, which has donated the building and the surrounding land to AAWC. The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) has provided substantial funding for construction and infrastructure development resulting in a current magnificent building equipped with state-of-the-art medical equipment and cutting-edge technology.
The Center has won not only the trust of the public but also the respect of the medical community for its high-quality services and corruption-free environment emphasizing transparency, accountability and concern for others. Each time we save a mother in Armenia, we save her entire family and, thus, our Nation.
I am satisfied, as I was able to accomplish one of my dreams with the support of my dearest husband, the late Vartkess Balian and Hranush Hakobyan, to be useful to my homeland, my nation and people.