Twenty years ago, when AACA dedicated to do some something about the devastating impact breast cancer was having on the women of Armenia, I never could have imagined how big this “little” project would become. We initially planned to take just one mammography unit over to Armenia and that would be the end of it, but it turned out to be just the beginning.
Today the Wellness Center, with AACA as its founding sponsor, is a state-of-the-art diagnostic facility that has screened over 190,000 women for breast and cervical cancer and has saved the lives of many hundreds of whose cancer were detected in time. The center and its satellite in Gavar now employ a staff of 84 and provide expanded services in the fields of radiology, gynecology, urology, dentistry, primary health care, laboratory services and surgery.
We came to Armenia because women were dying unnecessarily of breast cancer. As the center grows to fill the needs of a population grossly underserved due to the lack of affordable medical services, the support we receive from our grassroots donors becomes increasingly more important. We are grateful for every contribution.
Our goal to create a major medical facility that will continue to provide not only women, but also men and children with quality medical services in an environment of transparency, accountability and respect for the patient today is real also with the support of the government in Armenia, which has donated the building and the surrounding land, and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has provided partial funding towards construction and infrastructure development costs.
Twenty years after its establishment in Yerevan, the Wellness Center with its Gavar Satellite Clinic (Lake Sevan/Gegharquniq Region) has provided almost 367,277 services for over 284,632 patients. Through the generosity of our donors, all services are heavily subsidized – many provided free to those in need.
The Center has saved the lives of over 4,360 women through early and accurate detection of their breast and cervical cancer. In addition, almost 17,516 patients have received free services through 285 Medical Outreach Missions to 92 remote areas throughout Armenia and the Republic of Karabakh.
Emphasizing the importance of preventive medicine, the Center educates the public by disseminating literature on healthy lifestyle and the importance of early detection through annual mammograms, Pap smears, check-ups and monthly breast self-examinations.
The Center has won the trust of the public and the respect of the medical community for its high-quality services and corruption-free environment emphasizing transparency, accountability and concern for others.
The leading cause of cancer deaths among women in Armenia is breast cancer, followed by cervical cancer. Each time we save a mother, we save an entire family and thus our nation.